Hire us

Privacy Policy

Version 1.0. Effective as of December 7, 2020

The present Privacy Policy describes how we (hereinafter refers to «we», «the Company», «us», «our») collect, store, use and protect your (hereinafter “you”, “user”) personal data you provide us with when using the website https://www.4xdev.com (hereinafter the «Website»). It also outlines the rights you have with regard to your personal data. We collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable legislation.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you use our Website, place an order or fill out a contact form. We do not collect any information that could identify you without your permission. When ordering on our Website, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our Website without providing us with the aforementioned information.

We also collect additional types of information, including:

We collect you information provided when using live chat services in order to be able to use it for the improvement of our customer service.

We also use Google Analytics, Microsoft Clarity and similar services to collect additional data. The details regarding these services are highlighted herein below.

We keep the personal information for the period of time it is reasonably necessary to provide our services, unless when a longer period is required under the applicable legislation. The information could be collected directly (e.g. via the contact form) or indirectly (when using the Website). You provide us with the aforementioned information by using the Website, by sending us an email, or by submitting information via the contact form.

What do we use your information for?

To improve our Website

(we continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To improve customer service

(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving updates, related product or service information, etc.

To send marketing emails and provide you with the information about our new products and special offers

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or contact us directly via live chat or using contact email provided below.

To comply with out legal obligations

We are obliged to keep certain types of data for the appropriate period of time set forth under the applicable legislation.

To ensure our legitimate interests and legitimate interests of third parties.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you use the Website or place an order. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. Moreover, this information is being collected only by third party payment services (gateway) providers in accordance with the appropriate privacy policy of such providers. The Company shall not be found liable for any incident related to the personal data you provide directly to third party payment services providers.

DISCLAIMER

We duly implement all the measures necessary to ensure the highest possible level of protection of your personal data and other sensitive information. However, it is impossible for us to guarantee the absolute safety of any data transfer performed via the Internet. You should always consider the risks associated with any data transfer.

Your Rights

In accordance with the GDPR, you have a set of important rights related to your personal data and information we collect and store, namely:

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information). We use cookies to capture how you arrived at our Website, which particular pages do you visit, and to link such information to other information we store. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about the Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can offer better Website experiences and tools in the future. You may voluntary deactivate and/or eliminate cookies by following your Internet browsers instructions below:

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you (hereinafter the «Subprocessors»), so long as those third parties agree to keep this information confidential, and only to the extent required to perform the obligations we subcontracted to them. Such Suprocessors perform tasks on our behalf and are explicitly prohibited from disclosing or using such information except when it is necessary to support our services. You explicitly agree that we may, at our sole discretion, engage third parties, providing that they will duly sustain compliance with the applicable data protection requirements, including but not limited to special technical and organisational measures. In the case if such third parties are outside of Swiss Confederation or the European Union, or European Economic Area, the processing of your personal data would be performed in accordance with the applicable regulations. Such third parties shall be fully responsible for any obligations subcontracted to them, and for all their actions and omissions. We may also release your information when we believe such release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our internal policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third party services

We use third party services to analyse the performance of the Website. These services are used to improve our Website, Products and Services we provide. These services may use cookies and other tracking technologies, and also collect some information including but not limited to, device data, IP address or other information that could be used to analyse the use of the website.

Google Analytics

Your data collected when using the services would be transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the US. To opt out of Google Analytics, please follow the link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. Kindly notice that if you use another computer or browser, or clear your cookies, you would have to opt out again. To find out more, please visit the link below: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Microsoft Clarity

We use Microsoft Clarity to collect and analyse data related to the use experience and activity of the users of the Website. The system employs an efficient data encryption system ensuring that any and all data elements containing personal identifiable data of users would be encrypted. All data processing by the virtue of Microsoft Clarity is performed in accordance with the Microsoft Privacy Statement accessible via the link: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

Submissions and Feedback

By making any submissions or providing us with any feedback or comments regarding our products and services, you explicitly grant us the right to use and publish such a submission or feedback. In order to protect your privacy, we will duly remove all personal data and information that could be used to identify you.

Incident notification

If we will become aware of any breach of our security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure of your personal data or access thereto, we will notify you without undue delay. We will make such a notification via email. Any notification we can make does not constitute an acknowledgment of any fault by our Company.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. It is your sole responsibility to check this page from time to time. If you are not agree with any of the changes, you shall immediately suspend using the Website and/or our services. In such a case, you shall inform us that you would like to «opt-out». By continuing using our Website, you provide your consent with such changes.

For data-related issues, please contact us via email DPO@4xdev.com indicating «Personal Data» in the title.

Independent EU Data Protection Authority: The European Data Protection Supervisor
Mailing address: Rue Wiertz 60, B-1047, Brussels
Office address: Rue Montoyer 30, B-1000, Brussels
Phone: +322 283 1900
Email: edps@edps.europa.eu
Website: www.edps.europa.eu

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Mailing and office address: 30, Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Website and contact form: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

Contact us and find out how we can help you!

Contact us